Selling a Home in Texas? Here’s the Truth About Death Disclosure Rules
[…] In this article, I’ll break down what the Texas death disclosure law actually says, when you’re required to speak up, and when silence is perfectly legal. You’ll see real examples, the key exceptions most people miss, and a few smart ways to keep your transaction honest — and stress-free.

So, let’s start by looking at what the Texas Property Code really requires from a home seller.

What the Texas Law Actually Says

When it comes to death disclosure, Texas doesn’t leave much to guesswork — the rule is written right into the Texas Property Code § 5.008. This law outlines exactly what a home seller must disclose before closing a deal.

Statutory Language: Texas Property Code § 5.008

Under subsection (c) of this statute, “a seller or the seller’s agent has no duty to disclose whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property.” In other words, if someone passed away from illness, old age, or an unfortunate event that had nothing to do with a structural or safety issue in the home, you are not legally required to mention it.